REX registered 0% duty into the EU, UK, Canada & Japan — see current status

Fabric · How to

GSM explained: what 180, 200 and 240 GSM mean for t-shirts and polos

GSM is the number that most affects how your garment feels, drapes and costs. Here’s what GSM means, the weight bands for t-shirts and polos, how to measure and specify it with a tolerance, what it does to cost and freight, and the mistakes buyers make.

SR Santosh Rijal
Founder, Trishakti Apparel
Published Updated 7 min read

When a factory asks what GSM you want, they’re asking how heavy your fabric should be, and it’s one of the biggest decisions for how your garment feels, how it drapes, what it costs and what it costs to ship. This guide covers what the number means, sensible weights for t-shirts and polos, and how to write GSM into a spec so the bulk matches the sample.

What does GSM mean for t-shirt fabric?

GSM stands for grams per square metre: the weight of one square metre of the finished fabric. Lower GSM is lighter, thinner and more breathable; higher GSM is heavier, more opaque and more structured. It isn’t “better or worse”, it’s fit for purpose.

Three things GSM is not:

  • Not the garment’s weight. A 180 gsm tee weighs about 150–190 g depending on size, because a tee uses roughly one square metre of fabric or less.
  • Not the same unit as “oz”. US specs often quote ounces per square yard. Multiply by about 33.9 to get GSM: a “5.3 oz” fabric is roughly 180 gsm, a “6 oz” fabric about 203 gsm.
  • Not a measure of quality. Two “180 gsm, 100% cotton” tees can feel completely different, because the yarn (combed ring-spun or carded open-end) matters as much as the weight. The yarn guide explains why.

What do 180, 200, 220 and 240 GSM mean?

Each number is the fabric’s weight in grams per square metre. In cotton single jersey, the usual t-shirt fabric, they feel like this:

Folded private-label crew-neck t-shirts in several colours with hangtags
Made in our factory in Gaindakot, Nepal. Crew-neck T-shirts
  • 180 GSM: the everyday standard. Soft and breathable; the default for basics and merch.
  • 200 GSM: a solid retail weight, a little thicker and more opaque, at the lower edge of heavyweight. A good weight for a brand’s core tee.
  • 220 GSM: heavyweight. Noticeable body, and less see-through in white.
  • 240 GSM: a structured heavyweight, common for boxy and oversized fits.
  • 260 GSM and up: ultra-heavy streetwear weight. Warm, and best on a pattern designed for it.

There is no single best GSM: 180–200 GSM suits most everyday t-shirts, and 240 GSM or more suits oversized streetwear.

What GSM should a t-shirt or polo be?

T-shirts typically run from 140 to 300 gsm: 140–160 gsm is lightweight, 160–180 gsm standard, 180–200 gsm a safe default for a brand’s core tee, 200–240 gsm heavyweight and 240–300 gsm ultra-heavy streetwear. Piqué polos usually sit at 180–240 gsm. These are typical market ranges, not fixed standards:

Garment Typical GSM Feel and use
Lightweight tee 140–160 Thin and breathable: promo, events, hot climates, layering
Standard tee 160–180 The catalogue workhorse for basics and merch
Solid retail tee 180–200 More substance and opacity; a safe default for a brand’s core tee
Heavyweight tee 200–240 Structured drape, premium basics, boxy fits
Ultra-heavy tee 240–300 Oversized streetwear
Piqué polo 180–240 200–220 is the uniform sweet spot; 220+ feels premium

Construction changes the picture. For the same yarn, interlock and piqué come out heavier than single jersey, which is why polos sit higher in the table. Knit constructions explained.

What determines the GSM of a fabric?

A mill reaches a given GSM through two levers: the yarn count (how thick each yarn is) and how tightly the fabric is knitted. Coarser yarn gives a heavier fabric at the same knit density. As a rough guide for cotton single jersey, and mills vary:

Yarn count (Ne) Typical single jersey weight
40s/1 (fine) about 120–140 gsm
30s/1 about 140–160 gsm
24s–26s/1 about 160–180 gsm
20s/1 about 180–210 gsm
16s/1 (coarse) about 220–250 gsm

The practical point: hitting a target GSM with a coarser yarn knitted loosely is not the same as reaching it with the right yarn at the right density. Loose knitting gives an open, less stable fabric that twists and shrinks more. If a supplier hits your GSM at an unusually low price, ask for the yarn count and the fabric’s shrinkage and spirality results.

How should I write GSM into my spec?

State the construction, composition, yarn count and finished weight with a tolerance (±5% is common), say where the weight is measured, and tie it to a shrinkage limit, so the bulk matches the sample. A good fabric line leaves nothing to interpretation. For example:

Single jersey, 100% combed ring-spun cotton, 30s/1, finished weight 160 gsm ±5%, compacted, shrinkage within 5% in length and width after three washes.

  • State a tolerance. ±5% is common: a 180 gsm spec then accepts 171–189 gsm.
  • Say where it is measured. “Finished” means after dyeing, finishing and compacting, before cutting. Fabric absorbs moisture, so labs condition samples before weighing; ask for the mill’s test report per lot.
  • Tie it to shrinkage. Cotton that shrinks gets heavier per square metre, so GSM and shrinkage limits belong in the same spec. The shrinkage guide.
  • Re-approve if the weight changes. Moving from 180 to 220 gsm after the fit sample changes drape and sometimes shrinkage, so the next sample should be approved again.

How does GSM affect cost, freight and printing?

Heavier fabric usually costs more to make and to ship. In our published example, moving a 180 gsm tee to 240 gsm adds about a third to the fabric line and roughly 40% to the weight of the same carton count, while heavier, tighter-knit fabric gives a flatter, more stable surface for printing.

Cost. Fabric is the biggest line on a knit costing sheet, and it scales with weight. On our published example of a 180 gsm combed-cotton tee, the fabric line is 0.22 kg at $6.20 per kg, about $1.36. The same tee at 240 gsm needs about 0.29 kg, roughly $1.82 at the same fabric price: a third more on the fabric line, before any change in yarn. The full costing sheet.

Freight. Air freight is charged by weight (or volume, whichever is greater), and garments pack densely, so heavier fabric usually means a higher bill. A heavyweight 240 gsm tee runs about 225–260 g against 150–190 g for a 180 gsm tee, so the same carton count weighs roughly 40% more.

Print and opacity. Heavier, tighter-knit fabric gives a flatter, more stable surface for screen printing and embroidery, and light fabrics below about 160 gsm can look slightly see-through, especially in white. Very heavy fabric is warm, which matters in hot markets.

Which GSM should I choose for my t-shirts or polos?

Choose by use. Promo and event tees work at 140–160 gsm, retail basics at 160–200 gsm, premium basics at 200–220 gsm, and streetwear and oversized fits at 240–300 gsm, with the block designed for the weight. For uniform polos, 200–220 gsm piqué is the sweet spot.

  • Promo and event tees: 140–160 gsm, cotton or CVC, where price per piece matters most.
  • Retail basics: 160–180 gsm for value lines; 180–200 gsm for a brand’s core tee.
  • Premium basics: 200–220 gsm in combed ring-spun, compacted cotton.
  • Streetwear and oversized: 240–300 gsm, with the block designed for the weight.
  • Uniform polos: 200–220 gsm piqué, often CVC for wash durability.

What GSM mistakes cost buyers money?

Three are common: comparing quotes on adjectives such as “heavyweight” instead of a stated GSM, yarn and composition; leaving the spec without a tolerance or measuring point, so an underweight bulk can’t simply be rejected; and judging fabric weight from a photo rather than feeling it in the hand.

  • Comparing quotes on adjectives. “Heavyweight” and “premium” mean different things to different suppliers. Compare at the same GSM, yarn and composition.
  • No tolerance, no measuring point. Without them, a 165 gsm bulk against a 180 gsm spec becomes an argument instead of a rejection.
  • Judging weight from a photo. Feel the fabric. Weight, yarn and finish only make sense in the hand.

We cut and sew t-shirts and polos in Gaindakot, Nepal, from fabric knitted to your spec by established mills. You choose: our regular mills, OEKO-TEX-certified fabric, or a mill you nominate, and we confirm the mill and its country before you order. Our sample kit includes a fabric swatch card marked with each weight, or send us your target GSM and we’ll quote against it.

Frequently asked

Is 200 GSM good for a t-shirt?
Yes. 200 GSM is a solid retail weight: thicker and more opaque than a 160–180 GSM basic, and a common choice for a brand’s core tee. For oversized or boxy fits, go to 240 GSM or more.
What is the best GSM for a t-shirt?
For most everyday t-shirts, 180–200 GSM. Go lighter (140–160 GSM) for promo tees and hot climates, and heavier (240–300 GSM) for oversized streetwear. The yarn matters as much as the weight: combed ring-spun cotton feels better than carded open-end at the same GSM.
Should I choose 180 gsm or 240 gsm for my t-shirts?
180 gsm is the everyday standard: economical, breathable, right for promo and basics. 240 gsm is the premium and streetwear weight, with more structure and better drape on oversized fits. It uses about a third more fabric by weight (240 ÷ 180 = 1.33), so the fabric line of the cost rises by up to about a third, a little less if the heavier jersey is knitted from a coarser yarn, which costs less per kg. Many brands split the range: essentials at 180, statement drops at 220–240.
What GSM is best for oversized t-shirts?
220–300 gsm. Oversized and boxy fits need fabric with enough body to hold the silhouette, and lightweight jersey collapses. Most oversized programmes treat 240 gsm as the floor.
What GSM is a heavyweight t-shirt?
There’s no fixed standard, but the trade generally calls 200–240 gsm heavyweight, with 240–300 gsm as the ultra-heavy streetwear tier. Compare quotes at the same GSM, because “heavyweight” alone is not a spec.
Does GSM change after washing?
Usually it goes up slightly. When cotton jersey shrinks, the same fibre sits in a smaller area, so grams per square metre rise. That is why your spec should say whether the GSM is measured on finished fabric before garment making or after a stated wash, and why compacted fabric, which shrinks less, also holds its weight more consistently.
How do I check the GSM of garments I receive?
Ask the factory for the fabric test report for the lot, and spot-check yourself: cut a 10 × 10 cm square (100 cm²) from a flat, seam-free area of a sample garment, weigh it on a scale reading to 0.01 g and multiply by 100. Do three or more pieces and average them. A 1.80 g square is 180 gsm.
How much does a t-shirt weigh?
Roughly 130–200 grams for a standard-weight adult tee, and more for heavyweights: a 180 gsm cotton tee weighs about 150–190 g depending on size, while a heavyweight 240 gsm tee runs about 225–260 g. Add 15–30 g for polybag, tags and labels when estimating shipping weight.
How much does a polo shirt weigh?
Typically 200–300 grams depending on size and fabric weight. A 200–220 gsm piqué polo in adult M–L weighs roughly 230–280 g; performance polyester polos run lighter and heavyweight cotton polos heavier.
SR

About the author

Santosh Rijal runs Trishakti Apparel, the export knitwear factory his family built on three decades in Nepal’s fashion trade. He writes about sourcing, duty and production from the factory floor in Gaindakot.

LinkedIn ↗

Keep reading

Namaste — let’s talk

Tell us what you want to make.

Send a tech pack, a photo or just an idea. You’ll hear back from the people who run the floor — usually within 24 hours, Nepal time.

No WhatsApp and rather not email? Request a call-back and we’ll phone you.

Request a quote WhatsApp